Worry Free Hypnotherapy & Coaching Services

Privacy Policy


1.0 OUR CORE BELIEFS REGARDING USER PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION

User privacy and data protection are human rights.

We have a duty of care to the people within our data.

Data is a liability, it should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary.

We loathe spam as much as you do!

We will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information.

2.0 RELEVANT LEGISLATION

We comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

UK Data Protection Act 1988 (DPA)

EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)

EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)

3.0 PERSONAL INFORMATION I COLLECT AND WHY I COLLECT IT

3.1 Order Processing

When you sign up for emails or make a purchase from Worry Free  I receive only the required information in order to process your order (your name and email). I do not receive any card or bank details.

4.0 HOW I USE THE INFORMATION

The information you provide is used to fulfil your order on a ‘contract’ basis and is only used for the purpose of communicating with you regarding your purchase and for delivery of your items. Your personal information will not be added to my mailing list and you will not be contacted for marketing or advertising purposes unless you request me to do so.

5.0 SHARING WITH THIRD PARTIES

We will NEVER sell or rent your personal data.  We use a third party, Mailchimp, to process personal data on our behalf if you have chosen to subscribe to our newsletter, the worry freedom email club. More details can be found HERE.

It may be shared for compliance with legal, regulatory and law enforcement requests as appropriate and necessary. I will endeavour to notify you of any such requests. I am not responsible for how these third parties process your data, please visit their websites to read their privacy policies.

6.0 HOW I SECURE, STORE AND RETAIN DATA

The Worry Free website is used to complete your purchase. Your data is secured, stored and retained by my web domain Worry Free to complete your purchase. We do not hold hard copies of your data and any data collected is held only as long as is necessary to carry out your order and to maintain adequate and accurate business and financial records (7 years).

7.0 HOW YOU CAN ACCESS, UPDATE OR DELETE INFORMATION HELD ABOUT YOU

You have the right to access, update or ask us to delete your personal information. Please email our Data Controller found in section 9.0 below. We are obliged by law to provide this service within 30 calendar days of your request free of charge. However, we have the right to refuse or charge for requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive and repetitive.

8.0 DATA BREACHES

We will report any unlawful data breach to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach, if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen. If you feel your data has been compromised you have a right to contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

9.0 DATA CONTROLLER

Our data controller is Worry Free Hypnotherapy and Coaching Practice

Whose registered and operating office is:

Worry Free Hypnotherapy and Coaching Practice, Brook St , Fovant, Salisbury , SP3 5JB

Email: josie@worryfreeme.co.uk

10.0 CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy may change from time to time inline with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes. Specific policy changes and updates will be mentioned in the change log below:

Version 1.0 25th May 2018 – New Privacy Policy to be compliant with GDPR